HUD Implements HERA Changes to Tenant Based and Project Based Vouchers
[…] Tenants requesting an emergency transfer under the VAWA Act may receive benefits under 49 U.S.C. part 24, "Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act," by requesting a Letter of Priority Entitlement from the Agency, as Rural Development considers this to be a situation beyond the tenant s control under 7 CFR 3560.159(c).   7 CFR 3560.159(c) states, "If occupancy is terminated due to conditions which are beyond the control of the tenant, such as a condition related to required repair or rehabilitation of the building, or a natural disaster, the tenants who are affected by such a circumstance are entitled to benefits under the Uniform Relocation Act and may request a Letter of Priority Entitlement (LOPE) from the Agency. If tenants need additional time to secure replacement housing, the Agency may, at the tenant s request, extend the LOPE entitlement period."   Reasonable confidentiality measures must be incorporated by owners and managers so that location of the new dwelling is not disclosed to the person that commits an actual or imminent act of violence.