COVID-19 Takes Disproportionate Toll on Affordable Housing Residents
[…] Facts of the Case The plaintiff received funds through the Minnesota Developmental Disability Waiver program;This program provides funding to pay for the necessary services and equipment for keeping a disabled person living at home;The plaintiff chose to allocate a portion of the budget to herself as a paid parent to provide some of the necessary services to her son;The County found that, although most of the benefits paid were excluded from her income for purposes of determining her Section 8 eligibility, the amounts she paid herself were not, citing 24 C.F.R. 5.609(c)(16);The cited provision excludes from income "Amounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled family member at home;"Plaintiff counsel argued that the amounts in question were excluded from income under section 5.609(c)(16);The County argued that the amounts must be included in income because they were not used to "offset" and "cost" to the plaintiff, since the plaintiff did not actually incur an out-of-pocket